Committees

Department Committee list Updated 27 September 2022

                              2022– 2023 DEPARTMENT OF GEORGIA COMMITTEES   Updated 6/1/2022

                                                 Correction 9/26/2022

 

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Committee:

  • Member: Sarah Anderson 212 16th Ave South, Phenix City, AL 36869  334 737-8839

American Legion Female Access:

  • Chairperson: Vickie Smith-Dikes, 145 Ellerslie Way, GA 31808 706-580-5514

Vickie.D.Smith-dikes.civ@mail.mil

  • Co-Chairperson: Casey Nash, 529 Limerick Road, Midway, GA 31320 912-532-6999

                  cnash0316@gmail.com

  • Member – 4th District: Carmen Streit-Smith, 3489 Jonathan Roost RD, Williamson, GA 30392

Streit-smithc@att.ner 404 932-8445

  • Member – 5th District: Sandra Jordan jordanfam2@comcast.net 404 395-2116
  • Member – 9th District: Lynne Rollins,  9685 Reinhardt Cir College Parkway, Waleska, GA 30183

                lynnerollins@yahoo.com 770 548 4300

  • Member – 11h District: Thomasena Sandlin, 1004 Cedarview Cir, Hephzibah, GA  30815-4463 thomasena43@yahoo.com 706-589-9222

 

American Legion Riders:

  • Director: Tony Propst 129 Brandi Dr., Hiram, GA 30141   tdp0214@hotmail.com 470-255-3105  
  • Assistant Director: Thea Fultz 120 Legion Lake Cr., Villa Rica GA  30180
  • Assistant Director:  Gabriel Barnett 258 Calloway Barnett Ct., Evans, GA 30809 barnettgabriele@hotmail.com 706-951-3906
  • Assistant Director: Darryl Mercier 110 Links View CT, Bonaire, GA 31005-4752 rockmasterd@gmail.com 478-954-0899
  • Assistant Director: Ricky (Ric) Clien 2422 Tree Park Cir, Flowery Branch, GA 30542-2867 riccline86@gmail.com 864-308-7457    

Emeritus Director:

Baseball Director:

ChairpersonJack Murphy, 770 Virginia CT SE, Conyers, GA. 30094, 404-216-0845,

Jackmurphy48@yahoo.com

Blood Donor:

  • Chairperson: Richard Claxton, 1326 GA Highway 56N, Swainsboro, GA 30401, 478-237-8567, rclaxtonjt@gmail.com
  • Co-Chairperson: Michael DiTomasso, 402E 53rd Street, Savannah, GA 3104-3506, 912-655-1180, mdito@yahoo.com
  • Member:

Boys States Committee

  • Director: Phil Youngblood 167 Orchard Way, Quitman, GA 31643

Youngblood8875@gmail.com, 229 251-5485 (2025)

  • Member: Dale Barnett, 4365 Mill Water Crossing Douglasville, GA 30135,

Dbarnett74@bellsouth.net 770 715-3853 (07/2023)

  • Member: Harold Watkins, 3799 Donald Road SW, Smyrna, GA 30082-3501 wierdh@mail.com 404-217-8704 (07/2024)

 

  • Member: Ed Kent: 5188 Cypress Drive, Lake Park, GA 31636

229 333-2178 (07/29)

 

  • Member: Zeste Debro 3035 Mt. Zion Rd. Stockbridge, GA 30281

deptofgaadjutant@yahoo.com 678 822-2279 (2028)

 

 

  • Member: Randy Goodman 3875 Nikon Grove Drive, Douglasville, GA 30135 siguard1990@aol.com 678-360-5078 (07/26) 

 

  • Member: William Simmons 115 Crimson Cir, Thomasville, GA Trail, simmons@hotmail.com 229-672-0418 (2023)

Emertius:  Boys State Committee:  Bob Turner, 30 Maple Ridge Drive, Unit H2, Carterville, GA. 30121

                   404-394-6315

Children and Youth Committee: JVC

 

  • Chairperson: Hazel Taylor, 2205 Gorham Drive, Columbus, GA. 31097, 706-536-3387
  • Vice Chairperson: Lynne Rollins 9685 Reinhart College Pkwy, Waleska, GA 30183-2707 lynnerollis1@yahoo.com 770-548-4300

Convention Site Committee:

 678 910-8881

  • Member: Thomas Mash, 1335Opal Cir, Lawrenceville, GA 30043-5877

 mash-thomas@comcast.net 678-386-2126

Member: James Whelan, 4536 Oakley-Pirkle Rd, Martinez, GA 30907, jimw@knolopy.net

  • Member Ex-Officio: Zeste Debro, 3035 Mt. Zion Rd, Stockbridge, GA 30281

deptofgaadjutant@yahoo.com 678 822-2279

Department of Georgia Legion College:

  • Chairperson: Melvin Weaver 1523 Baldwin Lakes Dr., Grovetown, GA 30813-5888 weaver36@gmail.com 706 294 -9340
  • Member Dean: James Fultz, P.O. Box 3, Villa Rica, GA. 30180, jefultz1@yahoo.com

470-956-4805

 352-555-3568

  • Member: Kalynn Jacks, (Kay) 2929 Watson Blvd Ste 2 #162, Warner Robin, GA 31093-9601 jacks_2004@msn.com 478-258-2296

Employment Committee:

  • Chairperson: Sam Perry, 1511 Fallen Leaf Drive SW, Marietta, GA. 30064, 404-245-5410, l.perry@icloud.net
  • Vice Chairperson: Amador Rodriguez, 2351 Mountain Springs Place, Kennesaw, GA. 30111,emkal@bellsouth.net

Finance Committee:

  • Chairperson: Dewey, Moss P.O. Box 3876 Dalton, GA  30719-2876, 706-279-1475 (07/2025) dmoss2@windstream.net
  • Co-Chairperson: James Fultz, P.O. Box 3, Villa Rica, GA  30180 470-956-4805 (07/2024) jefultz1@yahoo.com
  • Member: Walter Scott, 9 Oak Ridge Cir, Rincon, GA 31326-8809 352-553-3568 (07/2023) scotti3275@aol.com
  • Emeritus: Bob Pollard, 1021 Holloway Road, Lincolnton, GA 308127, 706-564-3796, Bpollard194@nuz.net (07/2024)

Georgia American Legion Press Association (GALPA)

  • Chairperson:

 

 

Historian and History Room:

  • Member: Tommy Hatton, 1210 Park St., Loganville, GA 30052-5501 tlhatton3470@att.net 404-226-0779
  • Member: Joseph, Harmon 774 Chuli Road, Locust, GA  30248

Judge Advocate Committee:

  • Chairperson: Bob Stites: 811 Bryceland Ct. Jefferson, GA 30549  revrsal@aol.com 267 767 5375
  • Vice Chairperson: Charles Knox, 3017 Jodeco Dr., Jonesboro, GA  30236-5319 678-920-2787
  • Member: Gary Ely, 2035 Lakewood Road, Cumming, GA 30041-8513, ely@hotmail.com 678-882-2881

Legislative Committee:

To Senator Raphael Warnock

·         Chairperson: Mike Gallucci,2237 Cadden Road, Augusta, GA 30906 507-507-2047 csmmjg@gmail.com

 

To Senator John Ossoff

  • Vice Chairperson: Pat Liddell 7208 Double Pine Dr., Midland, GA  31820-6309 liddell@yahoo.com 706-536-3868

 

Emeritus: Roger Tinger, 5122 Libby Grove, Covington, GA 30014 770 786-5591

Political By District:

 

  • 1st Political District: Buddy Carter
  • 2nd Political District: Michael Watson, 114 Stonebrook Circle, Byron, GA. 31008 478-978-8230
  • 3rd Political District: Arnie Gieger. 117 Willie Adams Road, Tyrone, GA 770-487-2118
  • 4th Political District: Hank Johnson, Zeste Debro, 3035 Mt Zion Rd., Stockbridge, GA. 30281

678-822-2279, depofgaadjutant@yahoo.com

  • 5th Political District: Luther Beck
  • 6th Political District: Raymond Jacobs
  • 7th Political District:
  • 8th Political District: Clifford E. Hall, 15 Good Hope Hollow, Naylor, GA. 31641 508-944-0680
  • 9th Political District: John Harkins, 1296 Cherokee Trail, Young Harrison, GA. 30582 706-379-2744
  • 10th Political District: John Griffin, 1708 Columbine Road, Milledgeville, GA 31061 508-944-0680
  • 11th Political District: Dale Cockrill, 54 Woodhaven Ct. SW Cartersville, GA. 30120
  • 12th Political District: Pat Garrett, Post Office Box 162, Augusta, GA. 30903 706-399-0440
  • 13th Political District: Nadine Asberry, 1316 Cotton Gin Dr. Powder Springs, GA. 30127 678-833-6511
  • 14th Political District: Charles Payne, 1804 Walton Street, Dalton, GA. 30721 706-271-8212

Medical Research Committee:

 

  • Chairperson: Mark Shreve, 354 Saddlebrook Trail, Ellerslie, Ga. 31807, 706-566-6015
  • Vice Chairperson: Louise Greenidge 3928 Eve Ct., Columbus, GA  31909-3812 pritzone@gmail.com 706-573-8110
  • Secretary: Lynn Rollins 9685 Reinhardt College Parkway, Waleska, GA 30183 770 479-4613
  • Member: Phil Youngblood, 167 Orchard Way, Quitman, GA 31643 229 251-5485
  • Member: Charles Wessinger, 449 Hwy South Douglasville, GA 30134 404 403-9941

Membership and New Post Committee:

 

  • Chairperson: Melvin Weaver 1523 Baldwin Lakes Drive, Grovetown, GA 30813-5888 melvin36@gmail.com 706-294-9340

 

  • All twelve (12) District Commander are on this Committee

 

National and Homeland Security Committee:

 

  • Chairperson: Mark GelhartO. Box 3766, Peachtree City, GA 30269-7766, mark@gelhardt.com 770-331-8251
  • Vice Chairperson: Dennis Fitzgerald, 5750 South Costal Hwy, Riceboro, GA 31323

 abn.rangerfitz@gmail.com 912 980 5204

 

National Emergency Fund Committee:

 

  • Chairperson: Raymond Jacobs, 510 Roswell Hills Place, Roswell, GA 30075

rjacobs315@gmail.com  678-520-4749,

 Vice Chairperson:  Member:

Oratorical Contest Committee:

 

  • Chairperson: Tina E. Burney, 22379 GA. Hwy 37, Edison, GA. 39846 229-338-6752

         Tine.e.burney@gmail.com

  • Vice Chairperson: Joe C. Bishop, 62 Westminster Drive, Albany, GA. 31707

scjjcb@gmail.com  229-317-6992,

  • Member: Samuel Bishop P.O. Box 181 Blakely, GA 39823-0181 iambrney155@gmail.com 678-997-4361
  • Member: Bob Stites 811 Bryceland Court Jefferson, GA 30549, revrsal@aol.com 267 767-5375
  • Member: Arnie Geiger 117 Willie Adams Rd., Tyrone, GA 30290-2564 geiger117@bellsouth.net

 

 

 

Personnel Board Committee:

 

  • Member: Willie Simmons 115 Crimson Circle, Thomasville, GA 31792 simmins@hotmail.com 229-672-0418
  • Member: Mark Shreve 354 Saddlebrook Trail, Ellerslie, GA 31817 wvushreve@gmail.com 706 566-6015
  • Member: Dewey, Moss, P.O. Box 3876, Dalton, GA 30719-2876 706-279-1475
  • Member: Thomas Pickney, 2442 Ridge Road Augusta, GA  30906 pickneytl@yahoo.com

706-414-4765

 

POW/MIA Committee:

 

  • Chairperson: Thomas Cannon, 3206 Woodview Drive SE, Smyrna, Ga.  30082 Outstrik33@yahoo.com 678-914-6528,
  • Vice Chairperson: Ray Humphrey 1st District, 906 N. Isabelle St. Sylvester, GA 31791 humphreyray@bellsouth.net
  • Vice Chairperson:

 

Religious Emphasis Committee:

 

School Awards Scholarship Committee:

 

  • Chairperson: Carmen Streit-Smith, 3489 Jonathan Roost Rd. Williamson, GA.  30292,

Streit-smithc@att.net 404-932-8445,

404-433-6216,

Scouts:

Sons of the American Legion Committee:

 

  • Chairperson: Melvin Weaver melvin36@gmail.com 706-294-9340
  • Vice Chairperson: Raymond Rollins, 770-479-4613

V.A.V.S. Hospital Representatives Committee:

  • Chairperson: D. Martin, 2211 Azelea Dr. Valdosta, GA. 31602 martin2211@bellsouth.net 229-560-1557
  • Atlanta: Joe Harmon, 14190 Waycross Hwy, Screven GA 31560 joeharmon@bellsouth.net 706 871-0488
  • Augusta: Bruce Early, 2450 Hancock Landing Rd, Waynesboro, GA 30830 706 871-5918
  • Dublin: Marion Owens, P.O. Box 763 Gordon, GA 31031 mrbb63@yahoo.com 478 986-8612
  • GWVA Home: James Whelan 4536 Oakley-Pirkle Rd, Martinez, GA 30907 jimw@knology.net

706 863-5269

  • GA VET Home: Robert Russell 623 Kelly St Warner Robins, Ga. 31098 478-955-1104
  • CHAS, SC: Richard Noels 102 Full Moon LN, Savannah, Ga. 31406 912-224-0529
  • Lake City FL: Russell Morgan 2229 Johnson Short Rd, Quitman, GA 31643 ramorga@aol.com

 229 561-5573

706 536-3668

VAVS Emeritus:

 

VA&R Rehab:

 

  • Chair: Ed Kent 5188 Cypress Drive, Lake Park, GA 31636 220 506-1290
  • Vice Chair: Raven Holstick, holstick@vs.state.ga.us, www.veterans.georgia.gov 770-528-3263
  • Member: Tonjala Moton 3035 Mt Zion Rd., Stockbridge, GA  30281 478-476-8868 ext. 6694, tonjala.moton-williams.state.ga.us

VA/Rehab

  • Department Service Officer: Raven Holstick, holstick@vs.state.ga.us,  www.veterans.georgia.gov 770-528-3263
  • Assistant Department Service Officer: Tonjala Moton 3035 Mt Zion Rd., Stockbridge, GA 30281 478-476-8868 ext. 6694, tonjala.moton-williams.state.ga.us
  • Assistant Department Service Officer: Ed Kent 5188 Cypress Drive, Lake Park, GA 31636 220 506-1290
  • Emeritus VA/Rehab:
  • Pat Phillips P.O. Box 453 Blairsville, GA 30514 706 745-7391

Youth Cadet Law Enforcement Committee:

 

 706-463-1674

 

  • Vice Chairperson: Dale Barnett, 4365 Mill Water Crossing, Douglasville, GA. 30135, Dbarnett74@bellsouth.net 770-715-3853